May 7th, 2022 – The Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League (GOJHL) would like to congratulate the 39 players who were selected in the 2022 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection.
This group of players stepped in as AP’s in the 2021-22 season for their local teams across the league this season, looking to impress the scouts at the next level.
The highest pick this season was Jett Luchanko who played in 4 games this season for the Strathroy Rockets registering a goal and an assist. Luchanko was taken 12th overall by the Guelph Storm. Just three picks later Luca Testa was taken 15th overall by the London Knights, Testa skated with the St. Catharines Falcons this year and had 4 points (2 goals and 2 assists) in just 2 games played. There is no doubt these two will be immediate impact players for their respective OHL clubs in the future.
London, Thorold & Strathroy each had four of their AP players selected in the OHL Priority Selection this season.
Here is a list of all of the GOJHL AP players who were selected:
Ayr | Pos. | Team | League | OHL Club |
GRAHAM, Tyler | F | Cambridge | Alliance | 3rd round (47th overall) – Oshawa |
FORSTER, Reid | D | Cambridge | Alliance | 10th round (189th overall) – Peterborough |
VAN DE VEN, Owen | D | Mississauga Senators | GTHL | 9th round (169th overall) – Peterborough |
Brantford | ||||
DUNFORD, Clark | F | Hamilton | SCTA | 13th round (263rd overall) – Hamilton |
Caledonia | ||||
MCCALLUM, Braydon | F | Brantford | Alliance | 4th round (69th overall) – Peterborough |
Cambridge | ||||
SKUTA, Jacob | F | Cambridge | Alliance | 15th round (294th overall) – Owen Sound |
MERRITT, Carter | D | Cambridge | Alliance | 11th round (213th overall) – Barrie |
FRIES, Cameron | F | Cambridge | Alliance | 9th round (168th overall) – Sarnia |
Chatham | ||||
LEPAIN, Joshua | F | Windsor U16 | Alliance | 5th round (97th overall) – London |
Fort Erie | ||||
DiFRANCESCO, Dominic | F | Niagara North U16 | SCTA | 14th round (280th overall) – Flint |
Hamilton | ||||
GILL, Hudson | D | Burlington | OMHA | 7th round (135th overall) – Guelph |
Komoka | ||||
McCONNELL-BARKER, Broden | D | London Jr. Knights | Alliance | 3rd round (48th overall) – SSM |
Lasalle | ||||
McGUIRE, Tyler | D | Windsor U16 | Alliance | 6th round (108th overall) – Saginaw |
Leamington | ||||
GRUNDER, Griffin | F | Windsor U16 | Alliance | 10th round (197th overall) – Saginaw |
Listowel | ||||
VADER, Tate | F | Huron Perth | Alliance | 5th round (92nd overall) – SSM |
MCKENZIE, Hunter | F | Halton U16 | OMHA | 2nd round (40th overall) – Guelph |
London | ||||
LANGSTAFF, Colin | F | E-M Chiefs | Alliance | 9th round (180th overall) – Flint |
WOODALL, Carson | D | Toronto Marlboros | GTHL | 10th round (202nd overall) – Windsor |
FROGGETT, Carter | G | E-M Chiefs | Alliance | 6th round (107th overall) – Windsor |
PALMER, Talan | F | Jr Knights | Alliance | 8th round (150th overall) – Ottawa |
KW | ||||
BENDER, Noah | G | Waterloo Wolves | Alliance | 12th Round (231st overall) – Os |
St. Catharines | ||||
TESTA, Luca | F | Niagara North | SCTA | 1st round (15th overall) – London |
St. Marys | ||||
HODKINSON. Ryan | F | Huron Perth | Alliance | 13th round (251st overall) – Oshawa |
Sarnia | ||||
GLAVIN, Joshua | D | Lambton Jr. Sting | Alliance | 3rd round (54th overall) – Saginaw |
RICHTER, Dylan | F | Elgin Middlesex | Alliance | 5th round (101st overall) – North Bay |
DUNCAN, Hayden | G | Lambton AAA | Alliance | 6th round (110th overall) – Ottawa |
Stratford | ||||
BARTLETT, Keaton | D | Waterloo Wolves | Alliance | 11th round (219th overall) – Kingston |
BOWLER, Caeleb | F | Huron Perth | Alliance | 12th round (242nd overall) – Windsor |
BENNETT, Trenten | G | Kitchener AAA | Alliance | 14th round (274th overall) – Owen Sound |
Strathroy | ||||
LUCHANKO, Jett | F | London Jr. Knights | Alliance | 1st round (12th overall) – Guelph |
McGAHEY-SMITH, Gavin | F | London Jr. Knights | Alliance | 8th round (151st overall) – Oshawa |
SPENCER, William Liam | D | London Jr. Knights | Alliance | 4th round (76th overall) – Mississauga |
FACCHINA, ETHAN | F | Elgin Middlesex | Alliance | 5th round (103rd overall) – Hamilton |
Thorold | ||||
FORLIN, Parker | F | Niagara Stars | 4th round (73rd overall) – Barrie | |
LEENDERS, Ryerson | G | Toronto Nats | GTHL | 2nd round (32nd overall) – Mississauga |
PATTERSON, Riley | F | Mississauga | GTHL | 3rd round (57th overall) – Flint |
CHEYNOWSKI, Callum | D | Southern Tier | OMHA | 3rd round (63rd overall) – Hamilton |
Welland | ||||
VERMEULEN, Andrew | F | Niagara North | SCTA | 4th round (71st overall) – Niagara |
O’TOOLE, Tyler | D | Mississauga Rebels | GTHL | 10th round (188th overall) – Sarnia |
Congratulations to all of those selected this year. We are excited to watch your hockey career progress.
For more information, visit https://www.gojhl.ca/.
-30-
ABOUT THE GREATER ONTARIO JUNIOR HOCKEY LEAGUE (GOJHL)
The Greater Ontario Junior Hockey League is a Canadian junior ice hockey league based in Southern Ontario, Canada. The league is sanctioned by the Ontario Hockey Association, Ontario Hockey Federation, and Hockey Canada.
Website: www.gojhl.ca
Instagram: @gojhl
Facebook: @GOJHLHockey
Twitter: @GOJHL